Nevada Code § 31.070
Third-party claims in property levied on; undertaking by plaintiff; liability of sheriff; exception to sufficiency of sureties; hearing to determine title to property
1. If the property levied on is claimed by
a third person as the persons property by a written claim verified by the
persons oath or that of the persons agent, setting out the persons right to
the possession thereof, and served upon the sheriff, the sheriff must release
the property if the plaintiff, or the person in whose favor the writ of
attachment runs, fails within 7 days after written demand to give the sheriff
an undertaking executed by at least two good and sufficient sureties in a sum
equal to double the value of the property levied on. If such undertaking be
given, the sheriff shall hold the property. The sheriff, however, shall not be
liable for damages to any such third person for the taking or keeping of such
property if no claim is filed by any such third person.
2. Such undertaking shall be made in favor
of and shall indemnify such third person against loss, liability, damages,
costs and counsel fees by reason of such seizing, taking, withholding or sale
of such property by the sheriff. By entering into such an undertaking the
sureties thereunder submit themselves to the jurisdiction of the court and
irrevocably appoint the clerk of the court as agent upon whom any papers
affecting liability on the undertaking may be served. Liability on such
undertaking may be enforced on motion to the court without the necessity of an
independent action. The motion and such reasonable notice of the motion as the
court prescribes may be served on the clerk of the court, who shall forthwith
mail copies to the sureties if their addresses are known.
3. Exceptions to the sufficiency of the
sureties and their justification may be had and taken in the same manner as
upon an undertaking given in other cases under titles 2 and 3 of NRS. If they,
or others in their place, fail to justify at the time and place appointed, the
sheriff must release the property; but if no exception is taken within 7 days
after notice of receipt of the undertaking, the third person shall be deemed to
have waived any and all objections to the sufficiency of the sureties.
4. The sheriff may demand and exact the
undertaking herein provided for notwithstanding any defect, informality or
insufficiency of the verified claim served upon the sheriff.
5. Whenever a verified third-party claim
is served upon the sheriff upon levy of the writ of attachment, the plaintiff
or the third-party claimant is entitled to a hearing within 10 days therefrom
before the court having jurisdiction of the action, in order to determine title
to the property in question, which hearing must be granted by the court upon
the filing of an application or petition therefor. Seven days notice of such
hearing must be given to all parties to the action and all parties claiming an
interest in the property, or their attorneys, which notice must specify that the
hearing is for the purpose of determining title to the property in question.
The court may continue the hearing beyond the 10-day period, but good cause
must be shown for any such continuance.