Nevada Code § 31.030
Written undertaking on attachment; additional bond; exception to sufficiency of sureties; vacation of writ
1. The court, in its order for attachment,
shall require a written undertaking on the part of the plaintiff payable in
lawful money of the United States in a sum not less than the amount claimed by
the plaintiff or the value of the property to be attached, whichever is less,
with two or more sureties to the effect that if the plaintiff dismiss such
action or if the defendant recover judgment the plaintiff will pay in lawful
money of the United States all costs that may be awarded to the defendant, and
all damages which the defendant may sustain by reason of the attachment
including attorneys fees, not exceeding the sum specified in the undertaking.
Each of the sureties shall annex to the undertaking an affidavit that the
surety is a resident and householder or freeholder within the State, and worth
double the sum specified in the undertaking over and above all the suretys
debts and liabilities, exclusive of property exempt from execution. In the case
of an attachment issued with notice to the defendant, or in any case upon
showing by the defendant after notice to the plaintiff, the court may require
an additional bond. No bond may be required of the State or of an officer or
agency thereof.
2. Before issuing the writ of attachment
the clerk shall require the filing by the plaintiff of the written undertaking
required by the court pursuant to subsection 1.
3. At any time after the issuing of the
attachment, but not later than 5 days after actual notice of the levy thereof,
the defendant may except to the sufficiency of the sureties. If the defendant
fails to do so, the defendant is deemed to have waived all objections to them.
When excepted to, the plaintiffs sureties, within 5 days from service of
written notice of exception, upon notice to the defendant of not less than 2
nor more than 5 days, must justify before the judge, justice, or clerk of the
court in which the action is pending; and upon failure to justify, or if others
in their place fail to justify, at the time and place appointed, the writ of
attachment must be vacated.