Nevada Code § 308.060
Criteria for disapproval of service plan
1. Each such board of county commissioners
may disapprove the service plan of a proposed special district upon
satisfactory evidence that:
(a) There is insufficient existing and projected
need for organized service in the area to be serviced by the proposed district;
(b) The existing service in the area to be served
by the proposed district is adequate for present and projected needs;
(c) Adequate service is, or will be, available to
the area through municipal annexation by other existing municipal or
quasi-municipal corporations within a reasonable time and on a comparable
basis;
(d) The proposed special district is incapable of
providing economic and sufficient service to the area within its proposed
boundaries;
(e) The area to be included in the proposed
district does not have or will not have the financial ability to discharge the
proposed indebtedness, other securities, or other obligations to be incurred on
a reasonable basis;
(f) The facility and service standards of the
proposed district are incompatible with the facility and service standards of
adjacent municipalities and special districts; or
(g) The proposed district is being formed for the
primary purpose of financing the cost of developing private property.
2. Each such board of county commissioners
may conditionally approve the service plan of a proposed district upon
satisfactory evidence that it does not contravene any of the criteria
enumerated in subsection 1. Final approval shall be contingent upon
modification of the service plan to include such changes or additional
information as shall be specifically stated in the findings of the board of
county commissioners.
3. The findings of the board of county
commissioners shall be based solely upon the service plan and evidence
presented at the hearing by the petitioners, the planning commission and any
interested party.