Nevada Code § 304.240
Requirements for filing declaration of candidacy; nomination of major political party candidates; placement of names of minor political party and independent candidates on ballot; conduct of elections; application of general election laws; exception
1. A person who wants to be a candidate at
a special primary election called pursuant to NRS
304.230 must file a declaration of candidacy with the appropriate filing
officer and pay the filing fee required by NRS
293.193 within the time prescribed by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 293.204 , which must be established to
allow a sufficient amount of time to comply with the provisions of chapter 293D of NRS and the Uniformed and
Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. 20301 et seq.
2. A candidate of a major political party
is nominated at the special primary election.
3. A minor political party that wishes to
place its candidates on the ballot at the special general election must file a
list of its candidates with the Secretary of State not later than the day
following the special primary election.
4. To have his or her name appear on the
ballot at the special general election, an independent candidate must file a
petition of candidacy with the appropriate filing officer not later than the
day following the special primary election.
5. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 304.230 :
(a) The special primary election and special
general election must be conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 293 of NRS.
(b) The general election laws of this State apply
to the special primary election and the special general election.