Nevada Code § 30.040
Questions of construction or validity of instruments, contracts and statutes
1. Any person interested under a deed,
written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights,
status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,
contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or
validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or
franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
thereunder.
2. Any interested person or legal
representative of an interested person of, or a maker or legal representative
of a maker of, a will, trust or other writings constituting a testamentary
instrument may have determined any question of construction or validity arising
under the instrument and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal
relations thereunder. Any action for declaratory relief under this subsection
may only be made in a proceeding commenced pursuant to the provisions of title
12 or 13 of NRS, as appropriate.
3. A principal or a person granted
authority to act for a principal under power of attorney, whether denominated
an agent, attorney-in-fact or otherwise, may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under the instrument and obtain a declaration
of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. Any action for
declaratory relief under this subsection may only be made in a proceeding
commenced pursuant to the provisions of title 12 or 13 of NRS, as appropriate.