Nevada Code § 3.475
Establishment of programs of mandatory mediation in county whose population is 700,000 or more. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. In a county whose population is 700,000
or more, the district court shall establish by rule approved by the Supreme
Court a program of mandatory mediation in cases that involve the custody or
visitation of a child.
2. The program must:
(a) Require the impartial mediation of the issues
of custody and visitation and authorize the impartial mediation of any other
nonfinancial issue deemed appropriate by the court.
(b) Authorize the court to exclude a case from
the program for good cause shown, including, but not limited to, a showing
that:
(1) There is a history of child abuse or
domestic violence by one of the parties;
(2) The parties are currently
participating in private mediation; or
(3) One of the parties resides outside of the
jurisdiction of the court.
(c) Provide standards for the training of the
mediators assigned to cases, including, but not limited to:
(1) Minimum educational requirements,
which must not be restricted to any particular professional or educational training;
(2) Minimum requirements for training in
the procedural aspects of mediation and the interpersonal skills necessary to
act as a mediator;
(3) A minimum period of apprenticeship for
persons who have not previously acted as domestic mediators;
(4) Minimum requirements for continuing
education; and
(5) Procedures to ensure that potential
mediators understand the high standard of ethics and confidentiality related to
their participation in the program.
(d) Prohibit the mediator from reporting to the
court any information about the mediation other than whether the dispute was
resolved.
(e) Establish a sliding schedule of fees for
participation in the program based on the ability of a party to pay.
(f) Provide for the acceptance of gifts and grants
offered in support of the program.
(g) Allow the court to refer the parties to a
private mediator.
3. The costs of the program must be paid
from the county general fund. All fees, gifts and grants collected pursuant to
this section must be deposited in the county general fund.
4. This section does not prohibit a court
from referring a financial or other issue to a special master or other person
for assistance in resolving the dispute.
NRS 3.475 Establishment of programs
of mandatory mediation in county whose population is 700,000 or more. [Effective
July 1, 2026.]
(3) One of the parties resides outside of
the jurisdiction of the court.
from referring a financial or other issue to a special judicial officer or
other person for assistance in resolving the dispute.