Nevada Code § 3.223
Jurisdiction of family courts
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 125E.270 , in each judicial district
in which it is established, the family court has original, exclusive jurisdiction
in any proceeding:
(a) Brought pursuant to title 5 of NRS or chapter 31A , 123 , 125 , 125A , 125B , 125C , 126 , 127A , 127B , 127C , 127D , 127E , 128 , 129 , 130 , 159A , 425 or 432B of
NRS, except to the extent that a specific statute authorizes the use of any
other judicial or administrative procedure to facilitate the collection of an
obligation for support.
(b) Brought pursuant to NRS 442.255 and 442.2555 to request the court to issue an
order authorizing an abortion.
(c) For judicial approval of the marriage of a
minor.
(d) Otherwise within the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court.
(e) To establish the date of birth, place of
birth or parentage of a minor.
(f) To change the name of a minor.
(g) For a judicial declaration of the sanity of a
minor.
(h) To approve the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining
procedures from a person as authorized by law.
(i) Brought pursuant to NRS 433A.200 to 433A.330 , inclusive, for an involuntary
court-ordered admission to a mental health facility.
(j) Brought pursuant to NRS 433A.335 to 433A.345 , inclusive, to require a person
to receive assisted outpatient treatment.
(k) Brought pursuant to NRS 441A.505 to 441A.720 , inclusive, for an involuntary
court-ordered isolation or quarantine.
2. The family court, where established
and, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (m) of subsection 1 of NRS 4.370 , the justice court have
concurrent jurisdiction over actions for the issuance of a temporary or
extended order for protection against domestic violence.
3. The family court, where established,
and the district court have concurrent jurisdiction over any action for damages
brought pursuant to NRS 41.134 by a
person who suffered injury as the proximate result of an act that constitutes
domestic violence.