Nevada Code § 3.220
Equal coextensive and concurrent jurisdiction
The district judges shall possess equal coextensive
and concurrent jurisdiction and power. They each shall have power to hold court
in any county of this State. They each shall exercise and perform the powers,
duties and functions of the court and of judges thereof and of judges at
chambers. The decision in an action or proceeding may be written or signed at
any place in the State by the judge who acted on the trial and may be forwarded
to and filed by the clerk, who shall thereupon enter judgment as directed in
the decision, or judgment may be rendered in open court, and, if so rendered,
shall be entered by the clerk accordingly. If the public business requires,
each judge may try causes and transact judicial business in the same county at
the same time. Each judge shall have power to transact business which may be
done in chambers at any point within the State, and court shall be held in each
county at least once in every 6 months and as often and as long as the business
of the county requires. All of this section is subject to the provision that each
judge may direct and control the business in his or her own district and shall
see that it is properly performed.