Nevada Code § 3.092
Retirement because of incapacity, disability or advanced age
1. A district judge who has served as a
district judge, a judge of the Court of Appeals or a justice of the Supreme
Court in any one or more courts for a period or periods aggregating 5 years or
more and who becomes permanently incapacitated, physically or mentally, to
perform the duties of office may retire from office regardless of age.
2. Any district judge who retires pursuant
to the provisions of subsection 1 or who is retired because of advanced age or
physical or mental disability pursuant to Section 21 of Article 6 of the
Constitution of the State of Nevada is entitled to receive annually from the
State of Nevada, a pension for the remainder of his or her life, the same
pension the judge would receive under NRS
3.090 based on his or her years of service but without regard to his or her
age.
3. Any judge, or a guardian of a judge on
behalf of the judge if the judge is unable to act, who desires to retire
voluntarily must give notice in writing to the Governor. The Governor shall
appoint three physicians licensed to practice medicine in the State of Nevada
to examine the judge and report the results to the Governor in writing. If a
majority of the physicians is of the opinion that the judge is permanently
incapacitated, physically or mentally, the Governor shall approve the
retirement. The judge or a guardian of the judge must file with the Executive
Officer of the Public Employees Retirement Board an affidavit setting forth
the fact of the judges retirement and the years he or she has served in either
or both of such courts.
4. Pensions payable pursuant to this
section must be paid in the same manner as pensions payable under NRS 3.090 . Fees and expenses of physicians
appointed pursuant to this section must be paid from the Judicial Retirement
Administrative Fund established pursuant to NRS
1A.200 .
5. The faith of the State of Nevada is
hereby pledged that this section will not be repealed or amended so as to
affect adversely any judge who may have retired or been retired pursuant to its
provisions.