Nevada Code § 298.109
Nomination of independent candidates for President and Vice President; challenge to candidacy
1. A person who desires to be an
independent candidate for the office of President of the United States must,
not later than 5 p.m. on the second Friday in August in each year in which a
presidential election is to be held, pay a filing fee of $250 and file with the
Secretary of State a declaration of candidacy and a petition of candidacy, in
which the person must also designate a nominee for Vice President. The petition
must be signed by a number of registered voters equal to not less than 1
percent of the total number of votes cast at the last preceding general
election for candidates for the offices of Representative in Congress and must
request that the names of the proposed candidates be placed on the ballot at
the general election that year. The candidate shall file a copy of the petition
the person intends to circulate for signatures with the Secretary of State
before the petition may be circulated for signatures.
2. The petition may consist of more than
one document. Each document must bear the name of a county and only registered
voters of that county may sign the document. The documents which are circulated
for signature in a county must be submitted to that county clerk for
verification in the manner prescribed in NRS
293.1276 to 293.1279 , inclusive,
not later than 25 working days before the last day to file the petition of
candidacy with the Secretary of State pursuant to subsection 1. Each person
or she resides, the date that he or she signs and the name of the county
wherein he or she is registered to vote. Each document of the petition must
also contain the affidavit of the person who circulated the document that all
signatures thereon are genuine to the best of the persons knowledge and belief
and were signed in his or her presence by persons registered to vote in that
county.
3. If the candidacy of any person who
seeks to qualify pursuant to this section is challenged, all affidavits and
documents in support of the challenge must be filed with the First Judicial
District Court not later than 5 p.m. on the fourth Tuesday in August. Any
judicial proceeding relating to the challenge must be set for hearing not later
than 5 days after the fourth Tuesday in August.
4. The county clerk shall not disqualify
the signature of a voter who fails to provide all the information required by this
section if the voter is registered in the county named on the document.