Nevada Code § 298.065
Meeting of presidential electors; nominees whose candidates receive highest number of votes become presidential electors; procedures for filling vacancies; pledge of presidential electors selected at meeting
1. The Secretary of State shall preside at
the meeting of presidential electors held pursuant to 3 U.S.C. 7. Except as
otherwise provided in this section and NRS
298.075 , the nominees for presidential elector whose candidates for President
and Vice President receive the highest number of votes in this State at the
general election are the presidential electors.
2. If a nominee for presidential elector
is not present to vote at the meeting, the position of presidential elector to
be filled by that nominee for presidential elector is vacant and the vacancy
must be filled as follows:
(a) If the alternate is present at the meeting,
the Secretary of State shall appoint the alternate to the position of
presidential elector;
(b) If the alternate is not present at the
meeting, the Secretary of State shall appoint to the position of presidential
elector a person chosen by lot from among the alternates present at the
meeting, if any;
(c) If no alternates are present at the meeting,
the Secretary of State shall appoint to the position of presidential elector a
person who is:
(1) A qualified elector;
(2) Present at the meeting; and
(3) Chosen through nomination by and
plurality vote of presidential electors who are present at the meeting; and
(d) If votes cast pursuant to subparagraph (3) of
paragraph (c) result in a tie, the Secretary of State shall appoint to the position
of presidential elector a person who is chosen by lot from those persons who
tied for the most votes.
3. If all the positions of presidential
elector are vacant and no alternates are present at the meeting, the Secretary
of State shall appoint from the qualified electors one person to the position
of presidential elector, and the remaining positions must be filled pursuant to
paragraphs (c) and (d) of subsection 2.
4. The nomination by and vote of a single
presidential elector is sufficient to choose a person to be appointed to the
position of presidential elector pursuant to subparagraph (3) of paragraph (c)
of subsection 2.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person appointed to the position of presidential elector
pursuant to this section may not serve in that position unless the person signs
a pledge in substantially the following form:
I agree to serve as a presidential
elector and to vote only for the nominees for President and Vice President of
the party or the independent candidates who received the highest number of
votes in this State at the general election.
6. If a person appointed to the position
of presidential elector pursuant to this section is physically unable to sign
the pledge, the pledge may be signed by proxy.
7. If a person appointed to a position of
presidential elector pursuant to this section does not sign the pledge
described in subsection 5, that position of presidential elector is vacant and
must be filled pursuant to this section.