Nevada Code § 295.061
Challenge to description of petition; challenge to legal sufficiency of petition
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, whether an initiative or referendum embraces but one subject and
matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto, and the description
of the effect of an initiative or referendum required pursuant to NRS 295.009 , may be challenged by filing a
complaint in the First Judicial District Court not later than 15 days,
Saturdays, Sundays and holidays excluded, after a copy of the petition is
placed on file with the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 295.015 . All affidavits and documents
in support of the challenge must be filed with the complaint. The court shall
set the matter for hearing not later than 15 days after the complaint is filed
and shall give priority to such a complaint over all other matters pending with
the court, except for criminal proceedings.
2. The legal sufficiency of a petition for
initiative or referendum may be challenged by filing a complaint in district
court not later than 7 days, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays excluded, after
the petition is certified as sufficient by the Secretary of State. All
affidavits and documents in support of the challenge must be filed with the
complaint. The court shall set the matter for hearing not later than 15 days
after the complaint is filed and shall give priority to such a complaint over
all other matters pending with the court, except for criminal proceedings.
3. If a description of the effect of an
initiative or referendum required pursuant to NRS
295.009 is challenged successfully pursuant to subsection 1 and such
description is amended in compliance with the order of the court, the amended
description may not be challenged.