Nevada Code § 295.009
General requirements for state or local petition for initiative or referendum: Must embrace one subject; must include description of effect
1. Each petition for initiative or
referendum must:
(a) Embrace but one subject and matters
necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto; and
(b) Set forth, in not more than 200 words, a
description of the effect of the initiative or referendum if the initiative or
referendum is approved by the voters. The description must appear on each
signature page of the petition.
2. For the purposes of paragraph (a) of
subsection 1, a petition for initiative or referendum embraces but one subject
and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto, if the
parts of the proposed initiative or referendum are functionally related and
germane to each other in a way that provides sufficient notice of the general
subject of, and of the interests likely to be affected by, the proposed
initiative or referendum.