Nevada Code § 293.565
Sample ballots: Inclusion and exclusion of certain matters; distribution; exceptions; required notices; form and type size; cost of distributing responsibility of political subdivision for certain elections
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, sample ballots must include:
(a) If applicable, the statement required by NRS 293.267 ;
(b) The fiscal note or description of anticipated
financial effect, as provided pursuant to NRS
218D.810 , 293.250 , 293.481 , 295.015 , 295.095 or 295.230 for each proposed constitutional
amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special
district or political subdivision and advisory question;
(c) An explanation, as provided pursuant to NRS 218D.810 , 293.250 , 293.481 , 295.121 or 295.230 , of each proposed constitutional
amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a special
district or political subdivision and advisory question;
(d) Arguments for and against each proposed
constitutional amendment, statewide measure, measure to be voted upon only by a
special district or political subdivision and advisory question, and rebuttals
to each argument, as provided pursuant to NRS
218D.810 , 293.250 , 293.252 or 295.121 ; and
(e) The full text of each proposed constitutional
amendment.
2. If, pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.2565 , the word Incumbent must
appear on the ballot next to the name of the candidate who is the incumbent,
the word Incumbent must appear on the sample ballot next to the name of the
candidate who is the incumbent.
3. Sample ballots that are mailed to
registered voters may be printed without the full text of each proposed
constitutional amendment if:
(a) The cost of printing the sample ballots would
be significantly reduced if the full text of each proposed constitutional
amendment were not included;
(b) The county clerk ensures that a sample ballot
that includes the full text of each proposed constitutional amendment is
provided at no charge to each registered voter who requests such a sample
ballot; and
(c) The sample ballots provided to each polling
place include the full text of each proposed constitutional amendment.
4. A county clerk may establish a system
for distributing sample ballots by electronic means to each registered voter
who elects to receive a sample ballot by electronic means. Such a system may
include, without limitation, electronic mail or electronic access through an
Internet website. If a county clerk establishes such a system and a registered
voter elects to receive a sample ballot by electronic means, the county clerk
shall distribute the sample ballot to the registered voter by electronic means
pursuant to the procedures and requirements set forth by regulations adopted by
the Secretary of State.
5. If a registered voter does not elect to
receive a sample ballot by electronic means pursuant to subsection 4, the
county clerk shall distribute the sample ballot to the registered voter by
mail.
6. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, before the applicable deadline for distributing a mail ballot to
* * *