Nevada Code § 293.530
Authority of county clerk to correct statewide voter registration list, determine whether residence is accurate and make investigations of registration; duty of county clerk to cancel registration under certain circumstances, maintain records regarding notices of cancellation and designate voter as inactive; regulations; required notices after certain changes to statewide voter registration list
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.541 :
(a) County clerks may use any reliable and
reasonable means available to correct the portions of the statewide voter
registration list which are relevant to the county clerks and to determine
whether a registered voters current residence is other than that indicated on
the voters application to register to vote.
(b) A county clerk may, with the consent of the
board of county commissioners, make investigations of registration in the
county by census, by house-to-house canvass or by any other method.
(c) A county clerk shall cancel the registration
of a voter pursuant to this subsection if:
(1) The county clerk mails a written
notice to the voter which the United States Postal Service is required to
forward;
(2) The county clerk mails a return
postcard with the notice which has a place for the voter to write his or her
new address, is addressed to the county clerk and has postage guaranteed;
(3) The voter does not respond;
(4) The voters registration information
has not been updated by an automatic voter registration agency pursuant to NRS 293.5768 to 293.57699 , inclusive; and
(5) The voter does not appear to vote in
an election before the polls have closed in the second general election
following the date of the notice.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection, the date
of the notice is deemed to be 3 days after it is mailed.
(e) The county clerk shall maintain records of:
(1) Any notice mailed pursuant to
paragraph (c);
(2) Any response to such notice; and
(3) Whether a person to whom a notice is
mailed appears to vote in an election,
for not less
than 2 years after creation.
(f) The county clerk shall use any postcards
which are returned to correct the portions of the statewide voter registration
list which are relevant to the county clerk.
(g) If a voter fails to return the postcard
mailed pursuant to paragraph (c) within 30 days, the county clerk shall
designate the voter as inactive on the voters application to register to vote.
(h) The Secretary of State shall adopt
regulations to prescribe the method for maintaining a list of voters who have
been designated as inactive pursuant to paragraph (g).
(i) If:
(1) The name of a voter is added to the
statewide voter registration list pursuant to NRS 293.57693 ; or
(2) The voter registration information of
a voter whose name is on the statewide voter registration list is updated
pursuant to NRS 293.57695 ,
the county
clerk shall provide written notice of the addition or change to the voter not
later than 5 working days after the addition or change is made. Except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph, the notice must be mailed to the current
residence of the voter. The county clerk may send the notice by electronic mail
if the voter confirms the validity of the electronic mail address to which the
notice will be sent by responding to a confirmation inquiry sent to that
electronic mail address. Such a confirmation inquiry must be sent for each
notice sent pursuant to this paragraph. The notice required pursuant to this
paragraph may be provided as part of the notice mailed pursuant to NRS 293.57693 .
2. A county clerk is not required to take
any action pursuant to this section in relation to a person who preregisters to
vote until the person is deemed to be registered to vote pursuant to subsection
2 of NRS 293.4855 .