Nevada Code § 293.5235
Requirements relating to preregistration and registration by mail or computer; exceptions; correction of information in applications; procedure for incomplete applications; required notices; prohibited acts; penalties; regulations
* * *
Are you at least 17 years of age and not more than 18 years of age? and boxes
to indicate whether or not the applicant is at least 17 years of age and not
more than 18 years of age.
(2) Register to vote, the question, Will
you be at least 18 years of age on or before election day? and boxes for the
applicant to check to indicate whether or not the applicant will be at least 18
years of age or older on election day.
(d) A statement instructing the applicant not to
complete the application if the applicant checked no in response to the
question set forth in:
(1) If the application is to preregister
to vote, paragraph (b) or subparagraph (1) of paragraph (c).
(2) If the application is to register to
vote, paragraph (b) or subparagraph (2) of paragraph (c).
(e) A statement informing the applicant that if
the application is submitted by mail and the applicant is preregistering or registering
to vote for the first time, the applicant must submit the information set forth
in paragraph (a) of subsection 2 of NRS
293.2725 to avoid the requirements of subsection 1 of NRS 293.2725 upon voting for the first
time.
13. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 5 and 6 of NRS 293.518 , the
county clerk shall not preregister or register a person to vote pursuant to
this section unless that person has provided all of the information required by
the application.
14. The county clerk shall mail, by
postcard, the notices required pursuant to subsections 7 and 8. If the postcard
is returned to the county clerk by the United States Postal Service because the
address is fictitious or the person does not live at that address, the county
clerk shall attempt to determine whether the persons current residence is
other than that indicated on the application to preregister or register to vote
in the manner set forth in NRS 293.530 .
15. A person who, by mail, preregisters or
registers to vote pursuant to this section may be assisted in completing the
application to preregister or register to vote by any other person. The
application must include the mailing address and signature of the person who
assisted the applicant. The failure to provide the information required by this
subsection will not result in the application being deemed incomplete.
16. An application to preregister or register
to vote must be made available to all persons, regardless of political party
affiliation.
17. An application must not be altered or
otherwise defaced after the applicant has completed and signed it. An
application must be mailed or delivered in person to the office of the county
clerk within 10 days after it is completed.
18. A person who willfully violates any of
the provisions of subsection 15, 16 or 17 is guilty of a category E felony and
shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
19. The Secretary of State shall adopt
regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.