Nevada Code § 293.481
Governing body of political subdivision, public or quasi-public corporation, or other local agency submitting question to voters required to submit certain documents and information to county and city clerks; fee to cover cost of placing question and associated information on ballot
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, every governing body of a political subdivision, public or
quasi-public corporation, or other local agency authorized by law to submit
questions to the qualified electors or registered voters of a designated
territory, when the governing body decides to submit a question:
(a) At a general election, shall provide to each
county clerk within the designated territory on or before the third Monday in
July preceding the election:
(1) A copy of the question, including an
explanation of the question; and
(2) A description of the anticipated
financial effect on the local government which, if the question is an advisory
question that proposes a bond, tax, fee or expense, must be prepared in
accordance with subsection 4 of NRS 295.230 .
(b) At a primary election, shall provide to each
county clerk within the designated territory on or before the second Friday after
the first Monday in March preceding the election:
(1) A copy of the question, including an
explanation of the question; and
(2) A description of the anticipated
financial effect on the local government which, if the question is an advisory
question that proposes a bond, tax, fee or expense, must be prepared in
accordance with subsection 4 of NRS 295.230 .
(c) At any election other than a primary or
general election at which the county clerk gives notice of the election or
otherwise performs duties in connection therewith other than the registration
of electors and the making of records of registered voters available for the
election, shall provide to each county clerk at least 60 days before the
election:
(1) A copy of the question, including an
explanation of the question; and
(2) A description of the anticipated
financial effect on the local government which, if the question is an advisory
question that proposes a bond, tax, fee or expense, must be prepared in
accordance with subsection 4 of NRS 295.230 .
(d) At any city election at which the city clerk
gives notice of the election or otherwise performs duties in connection
therewith, shall provide to the city clerk at least 60 days before the
election:
(1) A copy of the question, including an
explanation of the question; and
(2) A description of the anticipated
financial effect on the local government which, if the question is an advisory
question that proposes a bond, tax, fee or expense, must be prepared in
accordance with subsection 4 of NRS 295.230 .
2. An explanation of a question required
to be provided to a county clerk pursuant to subsection 1 must be written in
easily understood language and include a digest. The digest must include a
concise and clear summary of any existing laws directly related to the measure
proposed by the question and a summary of how the measure proposed by the
question adds to, changes or repeals such existing laws. For a measure that
creates, generates, increases or decreases any public revenue in any form, the
first paragraph of the digest must include a statement that the measure
creates, generates, increases or decreases, as applicable, public revenue.
3. A question may be submitted after the
dates specified in subsection 1 if the question is expressly privileged or
required to be submitted pursuant to the provisions of Article 19 of the Constitution of the
State of Nevada, or pursuant to the provisions of chapter
295 of NRS or any other statute except NRS
295.230 , 354.59817 , 354.5982 , 387.3285 or 387.3287 or any statute that authorizes
the governing body to issue bonds upon the approval of the voters.
4. A question that is submitted pursuant
to subsection 1 may be withdrawn if the governing body provides notification to
each of the county or city clerks within the designated territory of its
decision to withdraw the particular question on or before the same dates specified
for submission pursuant to paragraph (a), (b), (c) or (d) of subsection 1, as
appropriate.
5. A county or city clerk:
(a) Shall assign a unique identification number
to a question submitted pursuant to this section; and
(b) May charge any political subdivision, public
or quasi-public corporation, or other local agency which submits a question a
reasonable fee sufficient to pay for the increased costs incurred in including
the question, explanation, arguments and description of the anticipated financial
effect on the ballot.