Nevada Code § 293.463
Employees may absent themselves from employment to vote: Procedure; penalty
1. Any registered voter may be absent from
his or her place of employment at a time to be designated by the employer for a
sufficient time to vote, if it is impracticable for the voter to vote before or
after his or her hours of employment. A sufficient time to vote shall be
determined as follows:
(a) If the distance between the place of such
voters employment and the polling place where such person votes is 2 miles or
less, 1 hour.
(b) If the distance is more than 2 miles but not
more than 10 miles, 2 hours.
(c) If the distance is more than 10 miles, 3
hours.
2. Such voter may not, because of such
absence, be discharged, disciplined or penalized, nor shall any deduction be
made from his or her usual salary or wages by reason of such absence.
3. Application for leave of absence to
vote shall be made to the employer or person authorized to grant such leave
prior to the day of the election.
4. Any employer or person authorized to
grant the leave of absence provided for in subsection 1, who denies any
registered voter any right granted under this section, or who otherwise
violates the provisions of this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.