Nevada Code § 293.427
Contest of general election for office of State Legislator: Seating of candidate with highest number of votes; withdrawal of statement of contest; hearing and deciding of contest by appropriate house of Legislature; certificates of election; remedy
1. The Secretary of State shall deliver
the statement of contest filed pursuant to NRS
293.425 and all other documents, including any amendments to the statement,
to the presiding officer of the appropriate house of the Legislature on the day
of the organization of the Legislature.
2. Until the contest has been decided, the
candidate who received the highest number of votes for the office in the
contested election must be seated as a member of the appropriate house.
3. If, before the contest has been
decided, a contestant gives written notice to the Secretary of State that the
contestant wishes to withdraw his or her statement of contest, the Secretary of
State shall dismiss the contest.
4. The contest, if not dismissed, must be
heard and decided as prescribed by the standing or special rules of the house
in which the contest is to be tried. If after hearing the contest, the house
decides to declare the contestant elected, the Governor shall execute a
certificate of election and deliver it to the contestant. The certificate of
election issued to the other candidate is thereafter void.
5. In a contest of a general election for
the office of Assemblyman, Assemblywoman or Senator, the house in which a
contest was tried or was to be tried shall determine the remedy, if any, to be
awarded to a party to such a contest. The remedy may include, without
limitation, any costs incurred by a party in connection with the contest.