Nevada Code § 293.410
Statement of contest must not be dismissed for deficiencies of form; grounds for contest
1. A statement of contest shall not be
dismissed by any court for want of form if the grounds of contest are alleged
with sufficient certainty to inform the defendant of the charges the defendant
is required to meet.
2. An election may be contested upon any
of the following grounds:
(a) That the election board or any member thereof
was guilty of malfeasance.
(b) That a person who has been declared elected
to an office was not at the time of election eligible to that office.
(c) That:
(1) Illegal or improper votes were cast
and counted;
(2) Legal and proper votes were not
counted; or
(3) A combination of the circumstances
described in subparagraphs (1) and (2) occurred,
in an amount
that is equal to or greater than the margin between the contestant and the
defendant, or otherwise in an amount sufficient to raise reasonable doubt as to
the outcome of the election.
(d) That the election board, in conducting the
election or in canvassing the returns, made errors sufficient to change the
result of the election as to any person who has been declared elected.
(e) That the defendant or any person acting,
either directly or indirectly, on behalf of the defendant has given, or offered
to give, to any person anything of value for the purpose of manipulating or
altering the outcome of the election.
(f) That there was a malfunction of any voting
device or electronic tabulator, counting device or computer in a manner
sufficient to raise reasonable doubt as to the outcome of the election.