Nevada Code § 293.403
Recount of vote: Demand; advance deposit of costs
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 293.424 , a candidate defeated at any
election may demand and receive a recount of the vote for the office for which
he or she is a candidate to determine the number of votes received for the
candidate and the number of votes received for the person who won the election
if, within 3 working days after the canvass of the vote and the certification
by the county clerk or city clerk of the abstract of votes, the candidate who
demands the recount:
(a) Files in writing a demand with the officer
with whom the candidate filed his or her declaration of candidacy; and
(b) Deposits in advance the estimated costs of
the recount with that officer.
2. Any voter at an election may demand and
receive a recount of the vote for a ballot question if, within 3 working days
after the canvass of the vote and the certification by the county clerk or city
clerk of the abstract of votes, the voter:
(a) Files in writing a demand with:
(1) The Secretary of State, if the demand
is for a recount of a ballot question affecting more than one county; or
(2) The county or city clerk who will
conduct the recount, if the demand is for a recount of a ballot question
affecting only one county or city; and
(b) Deposits in advance the estimated costs of
the recount with the person to whom the demand was made.
3. The estimated costs of the recount must
be determined by the person with whom the advance is deposited based on
regulations adopted by the Secretary of State defining the term costs.
4. As used in this section, canvass
means:
(a) In any primary election, the canvass by the
board of county commissioners of the returns for a candidate or ballot question
voted for in one county or the canvass by the board of county commissioners
last completing its canvass of the returns for a candidate or ballot question
voted for in more than one county.
(b) In any primary city election, the canvass by
the city council of the returns for a candidate or ballot question voted for in
the city.
(c) In any general election:
(1) The canvass by the Supreme Court of
the returns for a candidate for a statewide office or a statewide ballot
question; or
(2) The canvass of the board of county
commissioners of the returns for any other candidate or ballot question, as
provided in paragraph (a).
(d) In any general city election, the canvass by