Nevada Code § 293.391
Disposition and inspection of ballots, lists, records and stubs of voted ballots after canvass by county commissioners
1. The voted ballots, rejected ballots,
spoiled ballots, challenge lists, records printed on paper of voted ballots
collected pursuant to NRS 293B.400 ,
reports prepared pursuant to NRS
293.269937 and stubs of the ballots used, enclosed and sealed, must, after
canvass of the votes by the board of county commissioners, be deposited in the
vaults of the county clerk. The records of voted ballots that are maintained in
electronic form must, after canvass of the votes by the board of county
commissioners, be sealed and deposited in the vaults of the county clerk. The
tally lists collected pursuant to this title must, after canvass of the votes
by the board of county commissioners, be deposited in the vaults of the county
clerk without being sealed. All materials described by this subsection must be
preserved for at least 22 months, and all such sealed materials must be
destroyed immediately after the preservation period. A notice of the
destruction must be published by the clerk in at least one newspaper of general
circulation in the county not less than 2 weeks before the destruction.
2. Unused ballots, enclosed and sealed,
must, after canvass of the votes by the board of county commissioners, be
deposited in the vaults of the county clerk and preserved for at least the
period during which the election may be contested and adjudicated, after which
the unused ballots may be destroyed.
3. The rosters containing the signatures
of those persons who voted in the election and the tally lists deposited with
the board of county commissioners are subject to the inspection of any elector
who may wish to examine them at any time after their deposit with the county
clerk.
4. A contestant of an election may inspect
all of the material regarding that election which is preserved pursuant to
subsection 1 or 2, except the voted ballots and records printed on paper of
voted ballots collected pursuant to NRS
293B.400 which are deposited with the county clerk.
5. The voted ballots and records printed
on paper of voted ballots collected pursuant to NRS 293B.400 which are deposited with the
county clerk are not subject to the inspection of anyone, except in cases of a
contested election, and then only by the judge, body or board before whom the
election is being contested, or by the parties to the contest, jointly,
pursuant to an order of such judge, body or board.