Nevada Code § 293.269921
Procedure for timely returning mail ballot; treatment of mail ballot when postmark cannot be determined; requirements for ballot drop boxes
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and chapter 293D of NRS, in
order for a mail ballot to be counted for any election, the mail ballot must
be:
(a) Before the time set for closing of the polls,
delivered by hand to the county clerk, or any ballot drop box established in
the county pursuant to this section; or
(b) Mailed to the county clerk, and:
(1) Postmarked on or before the day of the
election; and
(2) Received by the clerk not later than 5
p.m. on the fourth day following the election.
2. If a mail ballot is received by mail
not later than 5 p.m. on the third day following the election and the date of
the postmark cannot be determined, the mail ballot shall be deemed to have been
postmarked on or before the day of the election.
3. Each county clerk must establish a
ballot drop box at every polling place in the county, including, without
limitation, a polling place for early voting. A county clerk may establish a
ballot drop box at any other location in the county where mail ballots can be
delivered by hand and collected during the period for early voting and on election
day. No person other than a clerk may establish a drop box for mail ballots.
4. A ballot drop box must be:
(a) Constructed of metal or any other rigid
material of sufficient strength and resistance to protect the security of the
mail ballots; and
(b) Capable of securely receiving and holding the
mail ballots and being locked.
5. A ballot drop box must be:
(a) Placed in an accessible and convenient
location at the office of the county clerk or a polling place in the county;
and
(b) Made available for use during the hours when
the office of the county clerk, or the polling place, is open for business or
voting, as applicable.