Nevada Code § 293.257
Separate primary ballots; placement of candidates names; designation on application to register to vote of affiliation with major political party condition for registered voter to cast ballot for party at primary election
1. There must be a separate primary ballot
for each major political party. The names of candidates for partisan offices
who have designated a major political party in the declaration of candidacy
must appear on the primary ballot of the major political party designated.
2. The county clerk may choose to place
the names of candidates for nonpartisan offices on the ballots for each major
political party or on a separate nonpartisan primary ballot, but the
arrangement which the county clerk selects must permit all registered voters to
vote on them.
3. A registered voter may cast a primary
ballot for a major political party at a primary election only if the registered
voter designated on his or her application to register to vote an affiliation
with that major political party.