Nevada Code § 293.206
Submission of maps to Secretary of State and Legislative Counsel Bureau; determination of statutory compliance; revisions
1. On or before the last day in March of
every even-numbered year, the county clerk shall provide the Secretary of State
and the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau with a copy or electronic
file of a map showing the boundaries of all election precincts in the county.
2. If the Secretary of State determines
that the boundaries of an election precinct do not comply with the provisions
of NRS 293.205 , the Secretary of State
must provide the county clerk with a written statement of noncompliance setting
forth the reasons the precinct is not in compliance. Within 15 days after
receiving the notice of noncompliance, the county clerk shall make any
adjustments to the boundaries of the precinct which are required to bring the
precinct into compliance with the provisions of NRS 293.205 and shall submit a corrected
copy or electronic file of the precinct map to the Secretary of State and the
Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau.
3. If the initial or corrected election
precinct map is not filed as required pursuant to this section or the county
clerk fails to make the necessary changes to the boundaries of an election
precinct pursuant to subsection 2, the Secretary of State may establish
appropriate precinct boundaries in compliance with the provisions of NRS 293.205 to 293.210 , inclusive. If the Secretary of
State revises the map pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary of State shall
submit a copy or electronic file of the revised map to the Director of the
Legislative Counsel Bureau and the appropriate county clerk.
4. As used in this section, electronic
file includes, without limitation, an electronic data file of a geographic
information system.