Nevada Code § 293.1279
Qualification or disqualification of petition upon verification of signatures; regulations
1. If the statistical sampling shows that
the number of valid signatures filed is 90 percent or more, but less than the
* * *
immediately forward the documents with the amended certificate to the Secretary
of State. A copy of the amended certificate must be filed in the county clerks
office. In the case of a petition for initiative or referendum to propose a
constitutional amendment or statewide measure, if a petition district comprises
more than one county, the county clerks shall comply with the regulations
adopted by the Secretary of State pursuant to this section to complete the
amended certificate.
5. For any petition containing signatures
which are required to be verified pursuant to the provisions of NRS 293.200 , 306.035 or 306.110 for any county, district or
municipal office within one county, the county clerk shall not forward to the
Secretary of State the documents containing the signatures of the registered
voters.
6. Except for a petition to recall a
county, district or municipal officer, the petition shall be deemed filed with
the Secretary of State as of the date on which the Secretary of State receives
certificates from the county clerks showing the petition to be signed by the
requisite number of voters of the State.
7. If the amended certificates received
from all county clerks by the Secretary of State establish that the petition is
still insufficient, the Secretary of State shall immediately so notify the petitioners
and the county clerks. If the petition is a petition to recall a county,
district or municipal officer, the Secretary of State shall also notify the
filing officer with whom the petition is to be filed.
8. The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations
to carry out the provisions of this section.