Nevada Code § 289.380
Creation by governing body of city or county; number, appointment and qualifications of members
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 289.383 , the governing body of a city
or county may create a review board by ordinance to advise the governing body
on issues concerning peace officers, school police officers, constables and
deputies of constables within the city or county.
2. A review board created pursuant to
subsection 1 must consist of:
(a) In a city whose population is 220,000 or more
or a county whose population is 100,000 or more, 25 members; and
(b) In a city whose population is less than
220,000 or a county whose population is less than 100,000, 12 members.
3. Such a review board must be appointed
by the governing body from a list of names submitted by interested persons. If
an insufficient number of names of interested persons is submitted, the
governing body shall appoint the remaining members in the manner it deems
appropriate.
4. A person appointed to the review board
must:
(a) Be a resident of the city or county for which
the review board was created, except no member of the review board may be
currently employed as a peace officer, school police officer, constable or
deputy of a constable.
(b) Complete training relating to law enforcement
before serving as a member of the review board, including, without limitation,
training in the policies and procedures of law enforcement agencies, police of
school districts and offices of constables, the provisions of NRS 289.010 to 289.120 , inclusive, and the employment
contracts of the peace officers, school police officers, constables or deputies
of constables.