Nevada Code § 289.025
Confidentiality of home address and photograph of peace officer in possession of law enforcement agency; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 3 and NRS 239.0115 ,
the home address and any photograph of a peace officer in the possession of a
law enforcement agency are not public information and are confidential.
2. The photograph of a peace officer may
be released:
(a) If the peace officer authorizes the release;
or
(b) If the peace officer has been arrested.
3. The home address of a peace officer may
be released if a peace officer has been arrested and the home address is
included in any of the following:
(a) A report of a 911 telephone call.
(b) A police report, investigative report or
complaint which a person filed with a law enforcement agency.
(c) A statement made by a witness.
(d) A report prepared pursuant to NRS 432B.540 by an agency which provides
child welfare services, which report details a plan for the placement of a
child.