Nevada Code § 289.010
Definitions
As
used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Administrative file means any file of
a peace officer containing information, comments or documents about the peace
officer. The term does not include any file relating to an investigation
conducted pursuant to NRS 289.057 or a
criminal investigation of a peace officer.
2. Adult use of cannabis has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 678A.075 .
3. Autism spectrum disorder means a
condition that meets the diagnostic criteria for autism spectrum disorder
published in the current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of
Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association or the
edition thereof that was in effect at the time the condition was diagnosed or
determined.
4. Law enforcement agency means any
agency, office, bureau, department, unit or division created by any statute,
ordinance or rule which:
(a) Has a duty to enforce the law; and
(b) Employs any person upon whom some or all of
the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360 , inclusive.
5. Medical use of cannabis has the
meaning ascribed to it in NRS 678A.215 .
6. Peace officer means any person upon
whom some or all of the powers of a peace officer are conferred pursuant to NRS 289.150 to 289.360 , inclusive.
7. Punitive action means any action
which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written
reprimand, transfer or denial of an increase, either in seniority or
compensation, of a peace officer for purposes of punishment.
8. Screening test means a test of a
persons blood, urine, hair or saliva to detect the general presence of a
controlled substance or other drug.