Nevada Code § 288.160
Recognition of employee organization: Application for and withdrawal of recognition; exclusive bargaining agent; election
1. An employee organization may apply to a
local government employer for recognition by presenting:
(a) A copy of its constitution and bylaws, if
any;
(b) A roster of its officers, if any, and
representatives; and
(c) Except for an employee organization
representing teachers, a pledge in writing not to strike against the local
government employer under any circumstances.
A local
government employer shall not recognize as representative of its employees any
employee organization which has not adopted, in a manner valid under its own
rules, the pledge required by paragraph (c).
2. If an employee organization, at or
after the time of its application for recognition, presents a verified
membership list showing that it represents a majority of the employees in a
bargaining unit, and if the employee organization is recognized by the local
government employer, it shall be the exclusive bargaining agent of the local
government employees in that bargaining unit.
3. A local government employer may
withdraw recognition from an employee organization which:
(a) Fails to present a copy of each change in its
constitution or bylaws, if any, or to give notice of any change in the roster
of its officers, if any, and representatives;
(b) Except for an employee organization
representing teachers, disavows its pledge not to strike against the local
government employer under any circumstances;
(c) Ceases to be supported by a majority of the
local government employees in the bargaining unit for which it is recognized;
or
(d) Fails to negotiate in good faith with the
local government employer,
if it first
receives the written permission of the Board.
4. If the Board in good faith doubts
whether any employee organization is supported by a majority of the local
government employees in a particular bargaining unit, it may conduct an
election by secret ballot upon the question. Subject to judicial review, the
decision of the Board is binding upon the local government employer and all
employee organizations involved.
5. The parties may agree in writing,
without appealing to the Board, to hold a representative election to determine
whether an employee organization represents the majority of the local
government employees in a bargaining unit. Participation by the Board and its
staff in an agreed election is subject to the approval of the Board.