Nevada Code § 288.110
Rules governing various proceedings and procedures; hearing and order; injunction; time for filing complaint or appeal; costs
1. The Board may make rules governing:
(a) Proceedings before it;
(b) Procedures for fact-finding;
(c) The recognition, as defined in NRS 288.136 , of employee organizations;
(d) The designation of the exclusive
representative of a bargaining unit in accordance with the provisions of NRS 288.520 , 288.525 and 288.530 ; and
(e) The determination of bargaining units.
2. The Board may hear and determine any
complaint arising out of the interpretation of, or performance under, the
provisions of this chapter by the Executive Department, any local government
employer, any employee, as defined in NRS
288.425 , any local government employee, any employee organization or any
labor organization. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and NRS 288.115 , 288.280 and 288.625 , the Board shall conduct a hearing
within 180 days after it decides to hear a complaint. If a complaint alleges a
violation of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS
288.620 or paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 288.620 , the Board shall conduct a
hearing not later than 45 days after it decides to hear the complaint, unless
the parties agree to waive this requirement. The Board, after a hearing, if it
finds that the complaint is well taken, may order any person or entity to
refrain from the action complained of or to restore to the party aggrieved any
benefit of which the party has been deprived by that action. Except when an
expedited hearing is conducted pursuant to NRS
288.115 , the Board shall issue its decision within 120 days after the
hearing on the complaint is completed.
3. Any party aggrieved by the failure of
any person to obey an order of the Board issued pursuant to subsection 2, or
the Board at the request of such a party, may apply to a court of competent
jurisdiction for a prohibitory or mandatory injunction to enforce the order.
4. The Board may not consider any
complaint or appeal filed more than 6 months after the occurrence which is the
subject of the complaint or appeal.
5. The Board may decide without a hearing
a contested matter:
(a) In which all of the legal issues have been
previously decided by the Board, if it adopts its previous decision or
decisions as precedent; or
(b) Upon agreement of all the parties.
6. The Board may award reasonable costs,
which may include attorneys fees, to the prevailing party.
7. As used in this section, bargaining
unit has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
288.134 or 288.415 .