Nevada Code § 287.010
Local governmental agency may adopt system of group insurance; payment of costs of premiums or contributions; provision of group insurance to members of board of trustees of school district and to officers and employees of legal services organization
1. The governing body of any county,
school district, municipal corporation, political subdivision, public
corporation or other local governmental agency of the State of Nevada may:
(a) Adopt and carry into effect a system of group
life, accident or health insurance, or any combination thereof, for the benefit
of its officers and employees, and the dependents of officers and employees who
elect to accept the insurance and who, where necessary, have authorized the
governing body to make deductions from their compensation for the payment of
premiums on the insurance.
(b) Purchase group policies of life, accident or
health insurance, or any combination thereof, for the benefit of such officers
and employees, and the dependents of such officers and employees, as have
authorized the purchase, from insurance companies authorized to transact the
business of such insurance in the State of Nevada, and, where necessary, deduct
from the compensation of officers and employees the premiums upon insurance and
pay the deductions upon the premiums.
(c) Provide group life, accident or health
coverage through a self-insurance reserve fund and, where necessary, deduct
contributions to the maintenance of the fund from the compensation of officers
and employees and pay the deductions into the fund. The money accumulated for
this purpose through deductions from the compensation of officers and employees
and contributions of the governing body must be maintained as an internal
service fund as defined by NRS 354.543 .
The money must be deposited in a state or national bank or credit union
authorized to transact business in the State of Nevada. Any independent
administrator of a fund created under this section is subject to the licensing
requirements of chapter 683A of NRS, and
must be a resident of this State. Any contract with an independent
administrator must be approved by the Commissioner of Insurance as to the
reasonableness of administrative charges in relation to contributions collected
and benefits provided. The provisions of NRS
439.581 to 439.597 , inclusive, 686A.297 to 686A.2983 , inclusive, 687B.351 , 687B.352 , 687B.408 , 687B.692 , 687B.723 , 687B.725 , 687B.805 , 689B.030 to 689B.031 , inclusive, 689B.0313 to 689B.0317 , inclusive, paragraphs (b) and
(c) of subsection 1 of NRS 689B.0319 ,
subsections 2, 4, 6 and 7 of NRS
689B.0319 , 689B.033 to 689B.0369 , inclusive, 689B.0375 to 689B.050 , inclusive, 689B.0675 , 689B.265 , 689B.287 and 689B.500 apply to coverage provided
pursuant to this paragraph, except that the provisions of NRS 689B.0378 , 689B.03785 and 689B.500 only apply to coverage for
active officers and employees of the governing body, or the dependents of such
officers and employees.
(d) Defray part or all of the cost of maintenance
of a self-insurance fund or of the premiums upon insurance. The money for
contributions must be budgeted for in accordance with the laws governing the
county, school district, municipal corporation, political subdivision, public
corporation or other local governmental agency of the State of Nevada.
2. If a school district offers group
insurance to its officers and employees pursuant to this section, members of
the board of trustees of the school district must not be excluded from
participating in the group insurance. If the amount of the deductions from
compensation required to pay for the group insurance exceeds the compensation
to which a trustee is entitled, the difference must be paid by the trustee.
3. In any county in which a legal services
organization exists, the governing body of the county, or of any school
district, municipal corporation, political subdivision, public corporation or
other local governmental agency of the State of Nevada in the county, may enter
into a contract with the legal services organization pursuant to which the
officers and employees of the legal services organization, and the dependents
of those officers and employees, are eligible for any life, accident or health
insurance provided pursuant to this section to the officers and employees, and
the dependents of the officers and employees, of the county, school district,
municipal corporation, political subdivision, public corporation or other local
governmental agency.
4. If a contract is entered into pursuant
to subsection 3, the officers and employees of the legal services organization:
(a) Shall be deemed, solely for the purposes of
this section, to be officers and employees of the county, school district,
municipal corporation, political subdivision, public corporation or other local
governmental agency with which the legal services organization has contracted;
and
(b) Must be required by the contract to pay the
premiums or contributions for all insurance which they elect to accept or of
which they authorize the purchase.
5. A contract that is entered into
pursuant to subsection 3:
(a) Must be submitted to the Commissioner of
Insurance for approval not less than 30 days before the date on which the
contract is to become effective.
(b) Does not become effective unless approved by
the Commissioner.
(c) Shall be deemed to be approved if not
disapproved by the Commissioner within 30 days after its submission.
6. As used in this section, legal
services organization means an organization that operates a program for legal
aid and receives money pursuant to NRS
19.031 .