Nevada Code § 286.6768
Payments to survivor beneficiary of and to additional payees designated by deceased member who had 10 or more years of accredited contributing service
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and as limited by subsection 4, the survivor beneficiary of a
deceased member who had 10 or more years of accredited contributing service is
entitled to receive a monthly allowance equivalent to that provided by:
(a) Option 3 in NRS
286.590 , if the deceased member had less than 15 years of service on the
date of the members death; or
(b) Option 2 in NRS
286.590 , if the deceased member had 15 or more years of service on the date
of the members death.
To apply the
provisions of Options 2 and 3, the deceased member shall be deemed to have retired
on the date of the members death immediately after having named the survivor
beneficiary as beneficiary pursuant to the applicable option. This benefit must
be computed without any reduction for age for the deceased member. The benefits
provided by this subsection must be paid to the survivor beneficiary for the
remainder of the life of the survivor beneficiary.
2. If the member had designated one or
more payees in addition to the survivor beneficiary pursuant to NRS 286.6767 , the monthly allowance to
which a survivor beneficiary is entitled pursuant to subsection 1 must be
divided between the survivor beneficiary and any additional payee in the
proportion designated by the member pursuant to NRS 286.6767 .
3. The survivor beneficiary may elect to
receive the benefits provided by any one of the following only:
(a) This section;
(b) NRS
286.67675 ; or
(c) NRS
286.6769 .
4. The benefits provided by paragraph (a)
of subsection 1 may only be paid to the survivor beneficiary and, if applicable,
any additional payee of a member who died on or after January 1, 2002.
5. As used in this section, survivor
beneficiary means a person designated pursuant to NRS 286.6767 .