Nevada Code § 286.630
Disability retirement allowance: Approval or denial of application; medical examination
1. The Board shall designate medical
advisers to review information which has been submitted by the private
physician of the member, conduct medical examinations, make recommendations and
consult with the Board concerning applications for disability retirement.
2. The Board shall require a medical
examination of each applicant for disability retirement. The examination must
at least consist of:
(a) An examination at an applicants expense and
by the applicants personal physician who shall submit a written statement to
the Board describing the nature and extent of the applicants disability, the
physicians statement whether or not the member is disabled, and copies of any
medical information necessary to support the statement; and
(b) A review of the written statement from the
applicants physician by the Boards medical advisers.
The member
shall provide any additional information which the Board or medical advisers
deem necessary and shall submit to an additional medical examination upon the
request of the Board. The costs of such additional examination must be paid
from the Public Employees Retirement Administrative Fund.
3. The Board shall consider the complete
application for disability retirement and the recommendations of its staff and
the medical advisers, and approve or deny the application.
4. A member may apply to the Board for one
reconsideration within 45 days after the denial by the Board of the members
application, if the member can present new evidence which was not available or
the existence of which was not known to the member at the time the Board
originally considered the members application.