Nevada Code § 286.551
Determination of monthly service retirement allowance
Except as otherwise required as a result of NRS 286.535 or 286.537 :
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) For a member who has an effective date of
membership before January 1, 2010, a monthly service retirement allowance must
be determined by multiplying the members average compensation by 2.5 percent
for each year of service earned before July 1, 2001, and 2.67 percent for each
year of service earned on or after July 1, 2001.
(b) For a member who is a police officer or
firefighter and who has an effective date of membership on or after January 1,
2010, a monthly service retirement allowance must be determined by multiplying
the members average compensation by 2.5 percent for each year of service
earned.
(c) For a member who is not a police officer or
firefighter and who has an effective date of membership on or after January 1,
2010, and before July 1, 2015, a monthly service retirement allowance must be
determined by multiplying the members average compensation by 2.5 percent for
each year of service earned.
(d) For a member who is not a police officer or
firefighter and who has an effective date of membership on or after July 1,
2015, a monthly service retirement allowance must be determined by multiplying
the members average compensation by 2.25 percent for each year of service
earned.
2. A member:
(a) Who is not a police officer or firefighter
and who has an effective date of membership on or after July 1, 2015, is entitled
to a benefit of not more than 75 percent of the members average compensation
with the members eligibility for service credit ceasing at 33 1/3 years of
service.
(b) Who is not a police officer or firefighter
and who has an effective date of membership on or after July 1, 1985, and
before July 1, 2015, is entitled to a benefit of not more than 75 percent of
the members average compensation with the members eligibility for service
credit ceasing at 30 years of service.
(c) Who is a police officer or firefighter and
who has an effective date of membership on or after July 1, 1985, is entitled
to a benefit of not more than 75 percent of the members average compensation
with the members eligibility for service credit ceasing at 30 years.
(d) Who has an effective date of membership
before July 1, 1985, and retires on or after July 1, 1977, is entitled to a
benefit of not more than 90 percent of the members average compensation with
the members eligibility for service credit ceasing at 36 years of service.
In no case
may the service retirement allowance determined pursuant to this section be
less than the allowance to which the retired employee would have been entitled
pursuant to the provisions of this section which were in effect on the day
before July 3, 1991.
3. For the purposes of this section,
except as otherwise provided in subsections 4, 5 and 6, average compensation
means the average of a members 36 consecutive months of highest compensation
as certified by the public employer.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, for an employee who becomes a member of the System on or after
January 1, 2010, the following limits must be observed when calculating the
members average compensation based on a 60-month period that commences 24
months immediately preceding the 36 consecutive months of highest compensation:
(a) The compensation for the 13th through the
24th months may not exceed the actual compensation amount for the 1st through
the 12th months by more than 10 percent;
(b) The compensation for the 25th through the
36th months may not exceed by more than 10 percent the lesser of:
(1) The maximum compensation amount
allowed pursuant to paragraph (a); or
(2) The actual compensation amount for the
13th through the 24th months;
(c) The compensation for the 37th through the
48th months may not exceed by more than 10 percent the lesser of:
(1) The maximum compensation amount
allowed pursuant to paragraph (b); or
(2) The actual compensation amount for the
25th through the 36th months; and
(d) The compensation for the 49th through the
60th months may not exceed by more than 10 percent the lesser of:
(1) The maximum average compensation
amount allowed pursuant to paragraph (c); or
(2) The actual compensation amount for the
37th through the 48th months.
5. Compensation attributable to a
promotion and assignment-related compensation must be excluded when calculating
the limits pursuant to subsection 4.
6. The average compensation of a member
who has a break in service or partial months of compensation, or both, as a
result of service as a Legislator during a regular or special session of the
Nevada Legislature must be calculated on the basis of the average of the
members 36 consecutive months of highest compensation as certified by the
members public employer excluding each month during any part of which the
Legislature was in session. This subsection does not affect the computation of
years of service.
7. The retirement allowance for a regular
part-time employee must be computed from the salary which the employee would
have received as a full-time employee if it results in greater benefits for the
employee. A regular part-time employee is a person who works half-time or more,
but less than full-time:
(a) According to the regular schedule established
by the employer for the employees position; and
(b) Pursuant to an established agreement between
the employer and the employee.