Nevada Code § 286.533
Limitation on distributions to members of System
Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
every distribution to a member must be made pursuant to the provisions of
section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 401(a)(9), that
apply to governmental plans.