Nevada Code § 286.460
Remittance of contributions by public employers
1. Each participating public employer
which pays compensation to its officers or employees in whole or in part from
money received from sources other than money appropriated from the State General
Fund shall pay public employer contributions, or the proper portion thereof, to
the System from the money of the department, board, commission or agency.
2. Public employer contributions for
compensation paid from the State General Fund must be paid directly by each
department, board, commission or other agency concerned, and allowance therefor
must be made in the appropriation made for each department, board, commission
or other state agency.
3. All participating public employers that
are required to make payments pursuant to this section shall file payroll
reports not later than 15 days after the end of the reporting period, together
with the remittance of the amount due the System. The 15-day limit is extended
1 working day for each legal holiday that falls within the 15-day period and is
officially recognized by the public employer.
4. Payroll reports must contain accurate
payroll information and be filed in a form prescribed by the Board. If the
payroll reports are not filed or the amounts due are not remitted within the
time provided, a penalty on the unpaid balance due must be assessed at a rate
of 4 percent more than the prime rate of interest as published in the Wall
Street Journal (Western Edition) for the first date the payment or report
becomes delinquent. For purposes of calculating the penalty on the unpaid
balance due, the unpaid balance due must be calculated based on the most recent
payroll report submitted to the System by the public employer.
5. A notice of the penalty assessed must
be mailed by certified mail to the chief administrator of the delinquent public
employer. The public employer shall pay the assessment within 90 days after
receipt of the notice or an additional penalty of 1 percent of the assessment
per month must be imposed until paid. Refusal or failure by the public employer
to pay the assessment within 12 months after receipt is a misdemeanor on the
part of the chief administrator of the delinquent public employer. The Board may
accept, no later than 30 days after the notice is received, an appeal from a
public employer for waiver or reduction of a penalty assessed on account of
extenuating circumstances and make any adjustment it deems necessary.
6. Except as otherwise required as a
result of NRS 286.537 , upon notification
that a current employee was not properly enrolled in the System by the public
employer, the public employer shall pay within 90 days all the employee and
employer contributions and the interest that is due as computed by the System
from the first day the employee was eligible for membership. The public
employer is entitled to recover from the employee the employee contributions
and interest thereon.
7. If an employer reports wages pursuant
to this section that are ineligible pursuant to the definition of compensation
under NRS 286.025 , the public employer
is responsible to the employee for the impact to the members benefit, if any,
that results from the erroneously reported wages.
8. As used in this section, reporting
period means the calendar month for which members compensation and service
credits are reported and certified by participating public employers.
Compensation paid during each month must be reported separately, and
retroactive salary increases must be identified separately for each month to
which they apply.