Nevada Code § 286.300
Purchase of credit for service: Requirements; sources; refund of contributions; defaults
Except as
otherwise required as a result of NRS
286.537 :
1. Any member of the System may, except as
otherwise provided in subsection 5, purchase all previous creditable service
performed with the members present employing agency if that service was
performed before the enrollment of the members agency in the System, even if
the service is still creditable in some other system where it cannot be
cancelled. The public employer must certify the inclusive dates of employment
and number of hours regularly worked by the member to validate the service. The
member must pay the full actuarial cost as determined by the actuary.
2. In addition to the purchases authorized
pursuant to the provisions of subsections 1 and 3, any member who has 5 years
of creditable service may, except as otherwise provided in subsection 5,
purchase up to 5 years of service. The member must pay the full actuarial cost
of the service as determined by an actuary of the System.
3. In addition to the purchases authorized
pursuant to the provisions of subsections 1 and 2 and in addition to any free
credit received pursuant to NRS 286.303 and 286.479 , any member who has 5 years
of creditable service, served on active military duty during the period
beginning on the date proclaimed by the President of the United States as the
date on which Operation Desert Storm, Operation Enduring Freedom or Operation
Iraqi Freedom began and was honorably discharged or released from active duty
may, except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, purchase a number of months
of service equal to the number of full months the member served on active
military duty, but in no case may the service purchased pursuant to this
subsection exceed 3 years. The member must pay the full actuarial cost of the
service as determined by an actuary of the System.
4. In addition to the purchases authorized
pursuant to the provisions of subsections 1 and 3, any member who:
(a) Is a licensed teacher;
(b) Has 5 years of creditable service;
(c) Is, pursuant to statute, regulation or
contract, entitled to payment for unused sick leave; and
(d) Is employed by the board of trustees of a
school district that has, pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 391.180 , provided for the payment of
unused sick leave in the form of purchase of service,
may, except
as otherwise provided in subsection 5, cause to be purchased on the members
behalf service credit, not to exceed the number of hours of unused sick leave
or 1 year, whichever is less. The full actuarial cost of the service as
determined by an actuary of the System must be paid for such a purchase. Any
service credit purchased pursuant to this subsection must be included as a part
of, and is not in addition to, service purchased pursuant to subsection 2.
5. A person who becomes a member of the
System for the first time on or after January 1, 2000, may, on or after July 1,
2001, purchase creditable service pursuant to subsection 1, 2 or 3, or cause to
be purchased on the persons behalf service credit pursuant to subsection 4,
only if, at the time of the purchase, the person is employed by a participating
public employer in a position eligible for membership in the System.
6. Any member of the System may use:
(a) All or any portion of the balance of the members
interest in a qualified trust pursuant to section 401(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 401(a); or
(b) The money contained in an individual
retirement account or an individual retirement annuity of a member, the entire
amount of which is:
(1) Attributable to a qualified
distribution from a qualified trust pursuant to section 401(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 401(a); and
(2) Qualified as an eligible rollover
distribution pursuant to section 402 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.
402,
to purchase
creditable service pursuant to subsection 1, 2 or 3.
7. A member of the System who purchases
creditable service pursuant to subsection 1, 2 or 3 is entitled to receive a
refund of any contributions paid toward the purchase of the service only if the
member is no longer in the employ of a participating public employer.
8. If a member of the System enters into
an agreement whereby the member agrees to pay for the purchase of service
credit in installments and the member defaults on that agreement, the member is
entitled to receive service credit in the proportion that the principal paid
bears to the principal due under the agreement.