Nevada Code § 286.220
Public Employees Retirement Fund
1. The Board shall establish a fund known
as the Public Employees Retirement Fund.
2. It is hereby declared to be the policy
of the Legislature that the Public Employees Retirement Fund is a trust fund
established to afford a degree of security to long-time public employees of the
State and its political subdivisions. The money in the Fund must not be used or
appropriated for any purpose incompatible with the policy of the Public
Employees Retirement System, as expressed in NRS
286.015 . The Fund must be invested and administered to assure the highest
return consistent with safety in accordance with accepted investment practices.
3. The interest and income earned on the
money in the Public Employees Retirement Fund, after deducting any applicable
charges, must be credited to the Fund.
4. Money in the Public Employees
Retirement Fund must be expended by the Board for the purpose of paying:
(a) Service retirement allowances;
(b) Disability retirement allowances;
(c) Postretirement allowances;
(d) Benefits for survivors;
(e) Authorized refunds to members and their
beneficiaries;
(f) Amounts equivalent to disability retirement allowances
to be used by employers for rehabilitation; and
(g) Allowances to beneficiaries,
and for the
payment of expenses authorized by law to be paid from the Fund.
5. Contributions from members and from
participating public employers to the Public Employees Retirement Fund must be
deposited in a bank or credit union of reputable standing in the State of
Nevada. Such deposits must be secured in a manner satisfactory to the Board.
6. All checks drawn upon the Public
Employees Retirement Fund must be signed by two persons designated by the
Board.