Nevada Code § 286.025
Compensation defined
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, compensation is the salary paid to a member by the members
principal public employer.
2. The term includes:
(a) Base pay, which is the monthly rate of pay
excluding all fringe benefits.
(b) Additional payment:
(1) As applicable to a member who has an
effective date of membership before January 1, 2010, for longevity, shift
differential, hazardous duty, work performed on a holiday if it does not exceed
the working hours of the normal workweek or pay period for that employee,
holding oneself ready for duty while off duty and returning to duty after ones
regular working hours.
(2) As applicable to a member who has an
effective date of membership on or after January 1, 2010, for longevity, shift
differential, hazardous duty, work performed on a holiday if it does not exceed
the working hours of the normal workweek or pay period for that employee, and,
holding oneself ready for duty while off duty and returning to duty within 12
hours after ones regular working hours to respond to an emergency. As used in
this subparagraph, emergency means a sudden, unexpected occurrence that is
declared by the governing body or chief administrative officer of the public
employer to involve clear and imminent danger and require immediate action to
prevent and mitigate the endangerment of lives, health or property.
(c) Payment for extra duty assignments if it is
the standard practice of the public employer to include such pay in the
employment contract or official job description for the calendar or academic
year in which it is paid and such pay is specifically included in the members
employment contract or official job description.
(d) The aggregate compensation paid by two
separate public employers if one member is employed half-time or more by one,
and half-time or less by the other, if the total does not exceed full-time
employment, if the duties of both positions are similar and if the employment
is pursuant to a continuing relationship between the employers.
3. The term does not include any type of
payment not specifically described in subsection 2.