Nevada Code § 284.425
Member of subversive organization ineligible for appointment or employment in public service
1. Any person who has been or remains a
member of any subversive organization, as defined by the Attorney General of
the United States, composed of two or more members, which directly or
indirectly advocates, advises, teaches or practices the duty, necessity or
propriety of controlling, conducting, seizing or overthrowing the Government of
the United States, the government of this state, or the government of any
political subdivision thereof, by force or violence, shall be ineligible for
appointment to or employment in a position in the public service; and if the
person is an officer or employee of the State, the person shall forfeit the
persons office or position.
2. This chapter shall not be construed to
prohibit the existence of an organization of state employees, or to prohibit
any state officer or employee from becoming a member of such an organization.