Nevada Code § 284.4062
Employee who consumes or is under the influence of alcohol or drugs or who possesses controlled substance on duty is subject to disciplinary action; state agency required to refer certain employees to employee assistance program; regulations
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 3 and 4, an employee who:
(a) Consumes or is under the influence of alcohol
while on duty, unless the alcohol is an integral part of a commonly recognized
medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturers
instructions or in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription;
(b) Possesses, consumes or is under the influence
of a controlled substance while on duty, at a work site or on state property,
except in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription; or
(c) Consumes or is under the influence of any
other drug which could interfere with the safe and efficient performance of the
employees duties, unless the drug is an integral part of a commonly recognized
medication which the employee consumes pursuant to the manufacturers
instructions or in accordance with a lawfully issued prescription,
is subject
to disciplinary action. An appointing authority may summarily discharge an
employee who, within a period of 5 years, commits a second act which would
subject the employee to disciplinary action pursuant to this subsection.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, a state agency shall refer an employee who:
(a) Tests positive for the first time in a screening
test; and
(b) Has committed no other acts for which the
employee is subject to termination during the course of conduct giving rise to
the screening test,
to an
employee assistance program. An employee who fails to accept such a referral or
fails to complete such a program successfully is subject to further
disciplinary action.
3. The Commission may adopt regulations
setting forth the circumstances under which a person who holds a valid registry
identification card to engage in the medical use of cannabis pursuant to chapter 678C of NRS is subject to disciplinary
action pursuant to subsection 1 or must be referred to an employee assistance
program pursuant to subsection 2.
4. Subsection 1 does not apply to:
(a) An employee who consumes alcohol in the
course of the employment of the employee while hosting or attending a special
event.
(b) A peace officer who possesses a controlled
substance or consumes alcohol within the scope of the peace officers duties.