Nevada Code § 284.3621
Catastrophic leave: Account for catastrophic leave; transfer of hours to account; limitations on transfers; transfers between branches of government
1. Each appointing authority may establish
an account for catastrophic leave.
2. An employee of an appointing authority
may request, in writing, that a specified number of hours of the employees
accrued annual or sick leave be transferred from the employees account to the
account for catastrophic leave.
3. An employee may not transfer to the
account for catastrophic leave any hours of sick leave if the balance in the
employees account after the transfer is less than 240 hours.
4. The maximum number of hours which may
be transferred by an employee in any 1 calendar year is 120. The minimum number
of hours which may be transferred in any 1 calendar year is 8.
5. An employee may transfer hours to any
such account for catastrophic leave for use by a particular employee in any
branch of State Government who is eligible to receive them. A record of the
source and number of hours of leave transferred among different appointing
authorities for this purpose and the date of the transfer must be maintained by
each appointing authority. Leave transferred in excess of the amount approved
for use by a particular employee must be returned to the employees account
from which it originated. The Commission shall, by regulation, determine the
procedure to return excess leave.
6. Any hours of annual or sick leave which
are transferred from any employees account to the account for catastrophic
leave and not designated for use by a particular employee may not be returned
or restored to the originating employee. This subsection does not prevent the
employee from receiving leave pursuant to NRS
284.3622 .