Nevada Code § 284.180
Pay plan to set official rates applicable to all positions in classified service; overtime; workweek for certain firefighters; innovative workweeks; existing contracts of employment; report; payment for working on holiday
1. The Legislature declares that since
uniform salary and wage rates and classifications are necessary for an
effective and efficient human resources system, the pay plan must set the
official rates applicable to all positions in the classified service, but the
establishment of the pay plan in no way limits the authority of the Legislature
relative to budgeted appropriations for salary and wage expenditures.
2. Credit for overtime work directed or
approved by the head of an agency or the representative of the head of the
agency must be earned at the rate of time and one-half, except for those
employees described in NRS 284.148 .
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 4, 6, 7 and 9, overtime is considered time worked in excess of:
(a) Eight hours in 1 calendar day;
(b) Eight hours in any 16-hour period; or
(c) A 40-hour week.
4. Firefighters who choose and are
approved for a 24-hour shift shall be deemed to work an average of 56 hours per
week and 2,912 hours per year, regardless of the actual number of hours worked
or on paid leave during any biweekly pay period. A firefighter so assigned is
entitled to receive 1/26 of the firefighters annual salary for each biweekly
pay period. In addition, overtime must be considered time worked in excess of:
(a) Twenty-four hours in one scheduled shift; or
(b) Fifty-three hours average per week during one
work period for those hours worked or on paid leave.
The
appointing authority shall designate annually the length of the work period to
be used in determining the work schedules for such firefighters. In addition to
the regular amount paid such a firefighter for the deemed average of 56 hours
per week, the firefighter is entitled to payment for the hours which comprise
the difference between the 56-hour average and the overtime threshold of 53
hours average at a rate which will result in the equivalent of overtime payment
for those hours.
5. The Commission shall adopt regulations
to carry out the provisions of subsection 4.
6. For employees who choose and are
approved for a variable workday, overtime will be considered only after working
40 hours in 1 week.
7. Employees who are eligible under the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., to work a variable
80-hour work schedule within a biweekly pay period and who choose and are
approved for such a work schedule will be considered eligible for overtime only
after working 80 hours biweekly, except those eligible employees who are
approved for overtime in excess of one scheduled shift of 8 or more hours per
day.
8. An agency may experiment with
innovative workweeks upon the approval of the head of the agency and after
majority consent of the affected employees. The affected employees are eligible
for overtime only after working 40 hours in a workweek.
9. This section does not supersede or
conflict with existing contracts of employment for employees hired to work 24
hours a day in a home setting. Any future classification in which an employee
will be required to work 24 hours a day in a home setting must be approved in
advance by the Commission.
10. All overtime must be approved in
advance by the appointing authority or the designee of the appointing
authority. No officer or employee, other than a director of a department or the
chair of a board, commission or similar body, may authorize overtime for
himself or herself. The chair of a board, commission or similar body must
approve in advance all overtime worked by members of the board, commission or
similar body.
11. The Division shall prepare and submit
quarterly to the Budget Division of the Office of Finance a report regarding all
overtime worked by employees of the Executive Department in the quarter. The
Budget Division shall:
(a) Review the report and analyze the overtime reported;
and
(b) Transmit quarterly to the State Board of
Examiners the report and the analysis of the Budget Division regarding the
report.
12. A state employee is entitled to his or
her normal rate of pay for working on a legal holiday unless the employee is
entitled to payment for overtime pursuant to this section and the regulations
adopted pursuant thereto. This payment is in addition to any payment provided
for by regulation for a legal holiday.