Nevada Code § 284.160
Preparation, maintenance and revision of master classification plan for classified service; annual review of classification plans of appointing authorities; changes in plan; procedure for making certain changes without approval of Commission
1. The Administrator shall prepare,
maintain and revise as necessary a master classification plan for all positions
in the classified service, based upon similarity of duties and responsibilities,
so that the same qualifications may reasonably be required for, and the same
schedule of pay may be equitably applied to, all positions in the same class.
2. In determining the qualifications that
may be reasonably required for all positions in the same class pursuant to
subsection 1, the Administrator shall allow a person to substitute equivalent
employment experience obtained in the Federal Government for any employment
experience required to be obtained in the government of this State.
3. The Administrator shall review annually
the classification plan of each appointing authority using the audit function
developed and implemented pursuant to NRS
284.107 .
4. Subject to the provisions of subsection
5, with the approval of the Administrator, an appointing authority may make
changes in the classification of positions within its agency whenever the
appointing authority deems it necessary for the efficiency of the public
service.
5. The classification plan and changes
therein are subject to approval by the Commission, except that the
Administrator, at the request of an appointing authority, may make a change in
the classification plan without the prior approval of the Commission if:
(a) The Administrator deems it necessary for the
efficiency of the public service;
(b) The change is not proposed in conjunction
with an occupational study; and
(c) The Administrator, at least 20 working days
before acting upon the proposed change:
(1) Provides written notice of the
proposal to each member of the Commission, to all departments and to any head
of an employees organization who requests notice of such proposals; and
(2) Posts a written notice of the proposal
in each of the principal offices of the Division.
Any
occupational study conducted by the Division in connection with the
preparation, maintenance or revision of the classification plan must be
approved by the Commission.
6. If no written objection to the proposed
change to the classification plan is received by the Administrator before the
date it is scheduled to be acted upon, the Administrator may effect the change.
The Administrator shall report to the Commission any change in the
classification plan made without its approval at the Commissions next
succeeding regular meeting.
7. If a written objection is received
before the date the proposed change is scheduled to be acted upon, the
Administrator shall place the matter on the agenda of the Commission for
consideration at its next succeeding regular meeting.