Nevada Code § 281.611
Definitions
As
used in NRS 281.611 to 281.671 , inclusive, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1. Improper governmental action means
any action taken by a state officer or employee or local governmental officer
or employee in the performance of the officers or employees official duties,
whether or not the action is within the scope of employment of the officer or
employee, which is:
(a) In violation of any state law or regulation;
(b) If the officer or employee is a local
governmental officer or employee, in violation of an ordinance of the local
government;
(c) An abuse of authority;
(d) Of substantial and specific danger to the
public health or safety; or
(e) A gross waste of public money.
2. Local government means a county in
this State, an incorporated city in this State and Carson City.
3. Local governmental employee means any
person who performs public duties under the direction and control of a local
governmental officer for compensation paid by or through a local government.
4. Local governmental officer means a
person elected or appointed to a position with a local government that involves
the exercise of a local governmental power, trust or duty, including:
(a) Actions taken in an official capacity which
involve a substantial and material exercise of administrative discretion in the
formulation of local governmental policy;
(b) The expenditure of money of a local
government; and
(c) The enforcement of laws and regulations of
the State or a local government.
5. Reprisal or retaliatory action
includes:
(a) The denial of adequate personnel to perform
duties;
(b) Frequent replacement of members of the staff;
(c) Frequent and undesirable changes in the
location of an office;
(d) The refusal to assign meaningful work;
(e) The issuance of letters of reprimand or
evaluations of poor performance;
(f) A demotion;
(g) A reduction in pay;
(h) The denial of a promotion;
(i) A suspension;
(j) A dismissal;
(k) A transfer;
(l) Frequent changes in working hours or
workdays;
(m) If the employee is licensed or certified by
an occupational licensing board, the filing with that board, by or on behalf of
the employer, of a complaint concerning the employee; or
(n) Knowingly placing false information,
including, without limitation, a false complaint, in the personnel file of the
employee,
if such
action is taken, in whole or in part, because the state officer or employee or
local governmental officer or employee disclosed information concerning
improper governmental action.
6. State employee means any person who
performs public duties under the direction and control of a state officer for
compensation paid by or through the State.
7. State officer means a person elected
or appointed to a position with the State which involves the exercise of a
state power, trust or duty, including:
(a) Actions taken in an official capacity which
involve a substantial and material exercise of administrative discretion in the
formulation of state policy;
(b) The expenditure of state money; and
(c) The enforcement of laws and regulations of
the State.