Nevada Code § 281.153
Program for police officers and firefighters with temporary disabilities: Election of salary in lieu of compensation for injury or disease; notice to insurer of election to receive salary; accrual of benefits
1. The employer of a police officer or
firefighter may establish a program that allows a police officer or firefighter
whom it employs who has suffered a catastrophe resulting in temporary total
disability to elect to continue to receive the police officers or
firefighters normal salary for a period of not more than 1 year in lieu of
receiving the compensation for the industrial injury or occupational disease
for which the police officer or firefighter is eligible pursuant to chapters 616A to 616D ,
inclusive, or 617 of NRS, unless the police
officer or firefighter has made an election pursuant to NRS 281.390 .
2. A program established pursuant to subsection
1:
(a) Must prescribe the conditions pursuant to
which a police officer or firefighter is eligible to receive the police
officers or firefighters normal salary in accordance with an election
pursuant to subsection 1; and
(b) May allow a police officer or firefighter to
return to light-duty employment or employment modified according to the police
officers or firefighters physical restrictions or limitations and receive the
police officers or firefighters normal salary during the period of an
election pursuant to subsection 1.
3. Unless the employer is self-insured or
a member of an association of self-insured public or private employers, the
employer shall notify the insurer that provides industrial insurance for that
employer of the election by a police officer or firefighter pursuant to
subsection 1. When the police officer or firefighter is no longer eligible to
receive the police officers or firefighters normal salary pursuant to such an
election, the employer shall notify the insurer so that the insurer may begin
paying to the police officer or firefighter the benefits, if any, for
industrial insurance for which the police officer or firefighter is eligible.
If the employer is self-insured or a member of an association of self-insured
public or private employers and the police officer or firefighter is no longer
eligible to receive the police officers or firefighters normal salary in
accordance with an election pursuant to subsection 1, the employer shall begin
paying the benefits, if any, for industrial insurance to which the police
officer or firefighter is entitled.
4. During the period in which the police
officer or firefighter elects to receive the police officers or firefighters
normal salary pursuant to subsection 1, the police officer or firefighter
accrues sick leave, annual leave and retirement benefits at the same rate at
which the police officer or firefighter accrued such leave and benefits
immediately before the election.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Catastrophe means an illness, accident or
motor vehicle crash arising out of or in the course of employment which is life
threatening or which will require a period of convalescence that an attending
physician expects to exceed 30 days and because of which the employee is unable
to perform the duties of the employees position.
(b) Police officer has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 617.135 .