Nevada Code § 281.145
Leave of absence for military duty; compensation
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, any public officer or employee of the State or any agency
thereof, or of a political subdivision or an agency of a political subdivision,
who is an active member of the United States Army Reserve, the United States
Naval Reserve, the United States Marine Corps Reserve, the United States Coast
Guard Reserve, the United States Air Force Reserve or the Nevada National Guard
must be relieved from the officers or employees duties, upon the officers or
employees request, to serve under orders including, without limitation, orders
for training or deployment, without loss of the officers or employees regular
compensation for a period of not more than the number of hours equivalent to 15
working days in any 12-month period, as prescribed in subsection 3 or 4, as
applicable. No such absence may be a part of the officers or employees annual
vacation provided for by law.
2. In addition to the leave authorized
pursuant to subsection 1, any public officer or employee of the State or any
agency thereof whose work schedule includes Saturday or Sunday and who is an
active member of the United States Army Reserve, the United States Naval
Reserve, the United States Marine Corps Reserve, the United States Coast Guard
Reserve, the United States Air Force Reserve or the Nevada National Guard must
be relieved from the officers or employees duties, upon the officers or
employees request, for a period of not more than the number of hours
equivalent to 24 working days in any 12-month period, as prescribed in
subsection 3, to serve under orders for training that is scheduled on a
Saturday or Sunday, including, without limitation, monthly and annual training.
No such absence may be a part of the officers or employees annual vacation
provided for by law. An officer or employee is not entitled to receive his or
her regular compensation for any hours in a working day in which the officer or
employee serves under orders for training pursuant to this subsection if his or
her military pay for the service is equal to or exceeds his or her regular
compensation for those hours. If the officers or employees military pay does
not exceed his or her regular compensation for those hours, the officer or
employee is entitled to receive, in addition to his or her military pay for
those hours, the difference between the regular compensation that the officer
or employee would have otherwise received as an officer or employee and his or
her military pay for those hours. An officer or employee is not entitled to:
(a) Receive any other compensation for which he
or she would otherwise be eligible, including, without limitation, compensation
pursuant to NRS 284.358 ; or
(b) Use any annual leave, compensatory time or
other paid leave or any unpaid leave that is required as a result of statewide
economic conditions,
for any
hours for which the officer or employee receives compensation pursuant to this
subsection.
3. The Human Resources Commission created
by NRS 284.030 shall adopt regulations
prescribing for each agency of the State the 12-month period during which an
officer or employee of the agency is eligible to take the number of working
days of leave set forth in subsections 1 and 2.
4. A political subdivision shall establish
the 12-month period during which an officer or employee of an agency of the
political subdivision or an agency thereof is eligible to take the number of
working days of leave set forth in subsection 1.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Work schedule means the working days that
an officer or employee is regularly assigned to work. The term does not
include, without limitation, any temporary change in assigned working days
unless the change becomes permanent.
(b) Working day means a period of work
consisting of the number of hours that a public officer or employee is
regularly scheduled to work. The term does not include, without limitation,
overtime, or any time in which the officer or employee is on standby status or
has been called back to work during his or her scheduled time off.