Nevada Code § 281.100
Hours of service of employees of State and political subdivisions; exceptions; penalty
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 284.180 , the services
and employment of all persons who are employed by the State of Nevada, or by
any county, city, town, township or other political subdivision thereof, are
limited to not more than 8 hours in any 1 calendar day and not more than 40
hours in any 1 week.
2. The period of daily employment
mentioned in this section commences from the time the employee takes charge of
any equipment of the employer or acts as an assistant or helper to a person who
is in charge of any equipment of the employer, or enters upon or into any conveyance
of or operated by or for the employer at any camp or living quarters provided
by the employer for the transportation of employees to the place of work.
3. This section does not apply to:
(a) Officials of the State of Nevada or of any
county, city, town, township or other political subdivision thereof, or
employees of the State whose employment is governed by NRS 284.148 .
(b) Employees of the State of Nevada or of any
county, city, town, township or other political subdivision thereof who:
(1) Are engaged as employees of a fire
department, or to nurses in training or working in hospitals, or to police,
deputy sheriffs or jailers;
(2) Chose and are approved for a variable
workday or variable 80-hour work schedules within a biweekly pay period;
(3) Work more than 8 hours but not more
than 10 hours in any 1 workday or 40 hours in any 1 workweek;
(4) Are executive, administrative,
professional or supervisory employees; or
(5) Are covered by a collective bargaining
agreement which establishes hours of service.
(c) Employees of the Legislative Counsel Bureau.
(d) Work done directly by any public utility
company pursuant to an order of the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada or
other public authority.
4. Any employee whose hours are limited by
subsection 1 may be permitted, or in case of emergency where life or property
is in imminent danger may be required, at the discretion of the officer
responsible for the employment of the employee, but subject to any agreement
made pursuant to NRS 284.181 , to work
more than the number of hours limited. If so permitted or required, the
employee is entitled to receive, at the discretion of the responsible officer:
(a) Compensatory vacation time; or
(b) Overtime pay.
5. Any officer or agent of the State of
Nevada, or of any county, city, town, township, or other political subdivision
thereof, whose duty it is to employ, direct or control the services of an
employee covered by this section, who violates any of the provisions of this
section as to the hours of employment of labor as provided in this section, is
guilty of a misdemeanor.