Nevada Code § 280.280
Transfer of powers and duties to department; contracts; suits; insurance
1. Upon the formation of a department,
every power and duty conferred or imposed by law upon a county sheriff which
relates to law enforcement, and upon a chief of police or police department of
any participating city, devolves automatically upon the department. After the
formation of a department, contracts to furnish police services must be made
with the department and not with a participating political subdivision.
2. The department may, upon the approval
of the committee and in compliance with chapter
332 of NRS, enter into contracts to purchase goods and services necessary
to operate and maintain the department.
3. The department may sue or be sued in
its own name with respect to any contract it is permitted by law to enter.
4. The department is responsible for the defense
of any claim and for any judgment arising out of any act or omission to act on
the part of the committee, the sheriff, or any officer, employee or agent of
the department, for which a political subdivision of the State may be held
responsible pursuant to NRS 41.0305 to 41.039 , inclusive. The department may sue
or be sued with regard to these matters.
5. The department may:
(a) Insure itself against any liability arising
under subsection 4.
(b) Insure the members of the committee, the
sheriff, and any of its officers, employees and agents against tort liability
resulting from an act or an omission to act in the scope of his or her duties
or employment.
(c) Insure against the expense of defending a
claim against itself, the committee, the sheriff or any of its officers,
employees or agents whether or not liability exists on the claim.